SCHNITT
Das Filmmagazin
Magazine from Germany
Ceased publication


- First issue: 1996
- Published in Bochum by "Schnitt Verlag".
- Website: www.schnitt.de

Last updated:
3 September 2014
(see recent updates)
Special thanks for this page goes to:
Scott Matheson
Garry Malvern

COVERS FOUND & MISSING
Info from the Database

Highslide JS Listing is complete and all covers have been found.

See The listing

CONTENTS: 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 All GALLERIES: 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 All

Issue 52
October/November/December 2008
Thema: Peter Przygodda
Oliver Baumgarten: "Ein Φkonom der Dramaturgie"
Josef Schnelle uber "Don't Come Knocking", Dominik Graf uber "Sylvie", Fritz Gφttler uber "Manila", Philipp von Lucke uber "Die verlorene Ehre der Katharina Blum", Dietrick Kuhlbrodt uber "Tattoo", Frank Olbert uber "Der Zauberberg", Daniel Bickermann uber "Bis ans Ende der Welt", Oliver Baumgarten uber "Messer im Kopf", Heike Melba-Fendel uber "Der lusterne Turke", Mark Stφhr uber "Kopfleuchten", Daniel Kothenschulte uber "Can", EleonOra Szemerey uber "Letzte Ausfahrt Brooklyn", Thomas Warnecke uber "Ein grosser graublauer Vogel" und Hans Beller uber "Alice in den Stadten"

Interviews

Roland Klick
James Toback

Filme

Dreischnitt: Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen)
Sebastiane (Derek Jarman)
[email protected] (Stephen Walker)
O'Horten (Bent Hamer)
Lornas Schweigen (Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne)
Lemon Tree (Eran Riklis)
Burn After Reading (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)
Heimatkunde (Andreas Coerper, Martin Sonneborn)
Krabat (Marco Kreuzpaintner)
Willkommen bei Sch'tis (Dany Boon)
Hellboy - Die goldene Armee (Guillermo del Toro)
Rumba (Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon, Bruno Romy)
Neulich in Belgien (Christophe Van Rompaey)
Autistic Disco (Hans Steinbichler)
Waltz with Bashir (Ari Folman)
Novemberkind (Christian Schwochow)
Transsiberian (Brad Anderson)
So viele Jahre liebe ich dich (Philippe Claudel)
Das Fremde in mir (Emily Atef)
Die Stadt der Blinden (Fernando Meirelles)
Mirrors (Alexandre Aja)
1968 Tunnel Rats (Uwe Boll)
Revanche (Gφtz Spielmann)
Wiedersehen mit Brideshead (Julian Jarrold)
Anonyma - Eine Frau in Berlin (Max Farberbφck)
Zweier ohne (Jobst Oetzmann)
Tage und Wolken (Silvio Soldini)
Eagle Eye - Ausser Kontrolle (D.J. Caruso)

Rubriken

Magazin: Festival AMERIKA, goEast-Edition, Derek-Jarman-DVD-Box
Asian Food: Neues aus Fernost
Festival: Filmfest Oldenburg
Kurzfilm: "Run", "Shroud", "Naissance d'un objet", "Robin", "Mit 16 bin ich weg"
Musik: "Oasis"
Clip Club: TV On the Radio mit "Golden Age"
Filmbucher: Thomas Brandlmeier: "Kameraautoren - Technik und asthetik"; Enrico Wolf: "Bewegte Worte - bewegte Bilder. Der pornographische Film: Genrediskussion, Geschichte, Narrativik"; Franziska Heller, Elke Rentenmeister, Thomas Waitz, Bianca Westermann (Hg.): "Paradoxien der Langeweile."; Kathrin Madler: "Broken Men. Sentimentale Melodramen der Mannlichkeit im zeitgenφssischen Hollywood-Film".
Kolumnen: Dietrich Kuhlbrodt, Boris Groys


Issue 51
July/August/September 2008
Thema: Faulheit im Film
Thomas Warnecke: "Seht die Lilien!"
Tom Hodginkson: "Born to be faul"
Natalie Lettenewitsch: "The Laziest Gal"
Norbert M. Schmitz: "Chaplin als Dandy"
EleonOra Szemerey: "Extrem faul. Wie alle Arbeitstiere"
Klaus Steffen: "Warum ich nichts aus mir mache"
Gesprach mit Sven Regener: "Leistungstrager Lehmann"

Interview

Jiri Menzel

Filme

Dreischnitt: Wolke 9 (Andreas Dresen)
Der Mond und andere Liebhaber (Bernd Bφhlich)
42plus (Sabine Derflinger)
Jugend ohne Jugend (Francis Ford Coppola)
Underdogs (Jan Hinrik Drevs)
Dance for All (Viviane Blumenschein, Elena Bromund)
Dr. Aleman (Tom Schreiber)
Der Mongole (Sergej Bodrow)
Kuss mich bitte! (Emmanuel Mouret)
Beautiful Bitch (Martin Theo Krieger)
Die Girls von St. Trinian (Oliver Parker, Barnaby Thompson)
I Was a Swiss Banker (Thomas Imbach)
Grace Is Gone (James C. Strouse)
Ich habe den englischen Kφnig bedient (Jiri Menzel)
Selbstgesprache (Andre Erkau)
Robert Zimmermann wundert sich uber die Liebe (Leander Haussmann)
Finnischer Tango (Buket Alakus)
So ist Paris (Cedric Klapisch)
Unter Kontrolle (Jennifer Chambers Lynch)
Elegy oder die Kunst zu Lieben (Isabel Coixet)
Otto; or Up with Dead People (Bruce LaBruce)
Nanny Diaries (Robert Pulcini, Shari Springer Berman)
Sweet Mud (Dror Shaul)
Friedliche Zeiten (Neele Leana Vollmar)
39,90 (Jan Kounen)

Rubriken

Goldener Schnitt: Metrik und Filmrhythmus
Magazin: "An American Crime", "Chacun son cinema", Independent Partners
Asian Food: Neue DVDs aus Asien
Festival: Crossing Europe in Linz, Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Kurzfilmfestival Hamburg
Kurzfilm: "El Hombre Feliz", "15 Minuten Wahrheit"
Musik: "Low - You may need a Murderer"
Clip Club: Duffy mit "Warwick Avenue"
Filmbucher: Birgit Joest: "Von fliegenden Menschen, ratlosen Artisten und Unbesiegbaren - Transformationen des Zirzensischen im deutschen Film"; Sabine Nessel u.a. (Hg.): "Wort und Fleisch. Kino zwischen Text und Kφrper"; Mike Sperlinger, Ian White (Hg.): "Kinomuseum. Towards an Artist's Cinema."; Simon Frisch: "Mythos Novelle Vague".
Kolumnen: Dietrich Kuhlbrodt, Boris Groys


Issue 50
April/May/June 2008
Thema: Guy Debord und die Situationistische Internationale
Guy Debord, Thomas Waitz: "Der messianische Glaube an das Bild"
Annette Urban: "Nicht langer Zuschauer, aber auch nicht Schauspieler"
Jφrn Etzold: "Maskenhafte Neubelebung"
Sascha Seiler: "Fanfare zum Klassenkampf"
Gesprach mit Boris Groys: "Die Position des Betrachters"
Thomas Warnecke: "Das Brustbild des Fortschritts"

Interview

Ellen Kuras

Filme

Dreischnitt: Shine a Light (Martin Scorsese)
Tφdliche Entscheidung (Sidney Lumet)
Badland (Francesco Lucente)
Jodhaa Akbar (Ashutosh Gowariker)
Caramel (Nadine Labak)
Mr. Shi und der Gesang der Zikaden (Wayne Wang)
Freischwimmer (Andreas Kleinert)
Abgedreht (Michel Gondry)
Actrices (Valeria Bruni Tedeschi)
Die Geschwister Savage (Tamara Jenkins)
Khadak (Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth)
Ben X (Nic Balthazar)
Was am Ende zahlt (Julia von Heinz)
Fleisch ist mein Gemuse (Christian Gφrlitz)
Camilo - Der lange Weg zum Ungehorsam (Peter Lilienthal)
You Kill Me (John Dahl)
Outsourced (John Jeffcoat)
Hardcover (Christian Zubert)
Interview (Steve Buscemi)
Jesus Christus Erlφser (Peter Geyer)
Wilde Unschuld (Tom Kalin)
Der fliegende Handler (Eric Guirado)
Football Under Cover (Ayat Najafi, David Assmann)
Neandertal (Ingo Haeb)
21 (Robert Luketic)
Brugge sehen... und sterben? (Martin McDonagh)
Chiko (Φzgur Yildirim)
Julia (Erick Zonca)
Mein Bruder ist ein Einzelkind (Daniele Luchetti)

Rubriken

Goldener Schnitt: Dos and Don'ts - Fruhe Montageregeln
Magazin: "Planet Erde" auf Blu-ray,
Asian Food: Ostasiatische Filme auf der Berlinale
Festival: Berlinale, Berlinale Talent Campus, Gφteborg, Budapest
Kurzfilm: Der Verdacht, Best of Animation 2, Zur Rettung der Popkultur
Musik: Barbet Schroeder filmt Pink Floyd
Clip Club: Goldfrapp mit "A&E"
Dokumentarfilm: Standard Operating Procedure
Filmbucher: Josef Schnelle, Rudiger Suchsland: "Zeichen und Wunder. Das Kino von Zhang Yimou und Wong Kar-wai"; Sandra Poppe, Sascha Seiler (Hg.): "Literarische Medienreflexionen - Kunste und Medien im Fokus moderner und postmoderner Literatur"; Gunter Giesenfeld (Hg.): "Augenblick 40: Hollywood, 9/11 und die Wissenschaft"; Andreas R. Becker, Doreen Hartmann, Don Cecil Lorey, Andrea Nolte (Hg.): "Medien - Diskurse - Deutungen".
Kolumnen: Dietrich Kuhlbrodt, Boris Groys


Issue 49
January/February/March 2008
Thema: Indigener Film
Cora Bender: "Bilder aus dem land der tausend Tanze"
Christina Judith Hein: "Telling The World Into Being"
Jφrn Glasenapp, Kerstin Knopf: "Politik der Stereotypisierung"
Martin Wertenbruch: "Goodbye Nanuk, Welcome Nunavut!"
Gesprach mit Zacharias Kunuk: "Das Wissen der Gemeinschaft"
Christina Judith Hein, Gunther Lange, Martin Wertenbruch, Kerstin Knopf: "Kleiner Kanon"

Interview

Rutger Hauer

Filme

Dreischnitt: Das Jungste Gewitter (Roy Andersson)
Im Tal von Elah (Paul Haggis)
My Blueberry Nights (Wong Kar-Wai)
Spuren eines Lebens (Lajos Koltai)
Comrades in Dreams (Uli Gaulke)
Das Beste kommt zum Schuss (Rob Reiner)
Das Waisenhaus (Juan Antonio Bayona)
Streets of Rio (Alexander Pickl)
Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy)
Fallen (Barbara Albert)
Talk to me (Kasi Lemmons)
Berlin am Meer (Wolfgang Eissler)
Hope (Stanislaw Mucha)
Leergut (Jan Sverak)
Once (John Carney)
Die Band von nebenan (Eran Kolirin)
Control (Anton Corbijn)
Helden der Nacht (James Gray)
Juno (Jason Reitman)
Die zweigeteilte Frau (Claude Chabrol)
Into the Wild (Sean Penn)
13 Tzameti (Gela Babluani)
Drachenlaufer (Marc Forster)
Schmetterling und Taucherglocke (Julian Schnabel)
I'm A Cyborg, But That's OK (Park Chan-wook)

Rubriken

BFS: Schnitt fur Schnitt
Goldener Schnitt: Montage und Erinnerung 2
Magazin: Filmsymposium NRW, Fφrderpreis Experimenteller Film, "24 Commercials for a concept", "Droopy"
Asian Food: Neue DVds aus Sudostasien
Festival: Munster, leipzig, Duisburg
Kurzfilm: "Bildfenster/Fensterbilder", Kurzfilmfestival "unlimited #2"
Musik: Peter Bogdanovich filmt Tom Petty
Clip Club: The Weakerthans mit "Civil Twilight"
Dokumentarfilm: Ghettofilme
Filmbucher: Beatrice Ottersbach, Thomas Schadt (Hg.): "Drehbuchautoren-Bekenntnisse"; Thomas Elsaesser, Malte Hagener: "Filmheorie zur Einfuhrung"; Rayd Khouloki: "Der filmische Raum"; Daniela Kloock (Hg.): "Zukunft Kino".
Kolumnen: Dietrich Kuhlbrodt, Boris Groys

All magazine covers are copyrighted by their publishers. No rights are given or implied. They are presented here for their historical significance and the edification of magazine fans and collectors, everywhere.